Privacy Policy - 360 RTO Compliance Consultants

Privacy Policy

360RTO Solutions is committed to the Australian Privacy Legislation and this policy describes how 360RTO Solutions will comply with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, and National Privacy Principles in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information.

Data Collection on 360RTO Solutions Website

  1. This statement applies to any personal information collected from you by 360RTO Solutions via one of the websites owned or operated by us, or websites within our network, or related third party promotional partners.

This statement does not apply to the practices of organisations that we do not own or control or to people that we do not employ or oversee even if links to their websites appear on our Promotional Platforms. We recommend you examine the privacy policies and statements of such other parties.

We understand the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information. This statement sets out how we aim to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by us and the way we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

In handling your personal information, we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and with the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. This policy statement may be updated from time to time.

  1. What Personal Information is collected

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. During the provision of our services, including if you access our Promotional Platforms, register an account, opt-in to receive product or service information, deals and competitions, or complete surveys, we may collect your personal information.

Generally, prior to becoming a customer of, the kinds of personal information we collect includes your name, company name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address, and course, product, and services preferences. In some circumstances we may also hold other personal information provided by you.

We may collect information about you in the course of your interaction with our website and Promotional Platforms including your internet protocol (IP) address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you have accessed, the links on which you have clicked on our websites and emails, and the type of browser that you were using, which may be linked to your personal information.

  1. How personal information is collected

Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you, if you:

  • request information on our websites about any of our products or services;
  • set up or update an account or other registration on our Promotional Platforms;
  • opt-in to offers, deals and competitions;
  • complete surveys;
  • actively participate and use our Promotional Platforms; or
  • submit an enquiry to us via our Promotional Platforms.

There may be other occasions when we collect your personal information from other sources such as from an information services provider or a publicly maintained record. Generally, we will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the personal information from you.

We may also collect statistical information if you access and use our Promotional Platforms by utilising features and technologies of your internet browser, including cookies and pixel tags. You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by changing your Google’s Ad Settings.  If you have provided personal information to us, we may link this statistical information to your personal information for the purpose of providing services to you.

  1. Disclosure to third parties

We may disclose your personal information to third party advertisers for the purposes specified in Section 6 or for any other purposes specified in Section 5. We may also disclose your personal information with your consent or if disclosure is required or authorised by law.

  1. Overseas disclosure

We may disclose personal information to overseas recipients for the following purposes:

  • in order to provide our services and/or products;
  • for administrative or other business management purposes;
  • or
  • where you have provided your consent to us disclosing your personal information to a specified third party promotional partner that is located overseas

Recipients of such disclosures for the purpose of our administrative or business management purposes are located in the Philippines, and may also be located in other countries notified to you from time to time.

By providing personal information on our websites, through any of our Promotional Platforms you consent to us disclosing your personal information to a Partner that is located overseas.

Before disclosing any personal information to an overseas recipient, we take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the overseas recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles or is bound by a substantially similar privacy scheme unless you consent to the overseas disclosure or it is otherwise required or permitted by law.

  1. Direct marketing

By providing personal information on our websites, or through any of our Promotional Platforms promoting our courses, products and services, you consent to allow us and other third parties elected by us to send out or display marketing materials online including, but not limited to advertisements on sites across the internet, promotions and special offers, product information, information about services, newsletters, and other forms of electronic communication, as well as other methods of communication from time to time such as phone and mail.

As such, we may disclose your personal information to the Partner for the purpose of the Partner contacting you for promotional purposes and direct marketing purposes, and the Partner may contact you with special offers via the communication channel and contact details provided by you at the time you provided your personal information to us.

In the event you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting us via the contact details set out in Section 9, through any opt-out mechanism contained in a communication or by logging in to your account and using the info and feedback form.

If you unsubscribe or opt-out, you will be unsubscribed from our email channels, and you will not have your data provided to any third party advertisers or people for marketing or other purposes (except to the extent as required by law to disclose it). You may at any point re-subscribe by re-registering, or logging a new enquiry for any of our course, products, or services on our website or through any of our Promotional Channels.

  1. Security of personal information

We take all steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We hold personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless we are otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

  1. Access and correct personal information held

We take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information we hold is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and/or seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by us.

If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you, or you would like more information on our approach to privacy, please contact us via the contact details set out in Section 9 below. We will grant access to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other law and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate.

To obtain access to your personal information:

  • you will have to provide proof of identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected;
  • you must be reasonably specific about the information you require; and
  • we may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to us, for providing access in accordance with your request.

If we refuse your request to access or correct your personal information, we will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms. We will also take steps reasonable in the circumstance to endeavour to provide you with access in a manner that meets your needs and our needs.

We will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 7 days from your request.

  1. Contact us

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information held by us, or if you would like to opt-out of receiving any promotional communications from us or our Partners, please contact us at enquiries@360rto.com.au or call 1300 024 703.

  1. Complaints Process

If you believe that we have breached the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles or any binding code under the Privacy Act, you can make a privacy complaint to us.

Please direct all privacy complaints to us on the contact details specified in Section 8. At all times, privacy complaints:

  • will be treated seriously;
  • will be dealt with promptly;
  • will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
  • will not affect your existing obligations or affect your commercial arrangements with us.

We will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation. In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Federal Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Data Collection to provide Training and Assessment Services

In order to provide RTO consulting, course development, and recruitment services, 360RTO Solutions lawfully collects personal information from staff and clients that is necessary both for appropriate marketing and promotional information to be sent to potential clients; and for the business to function.

We understand the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information. This statement sets out how we aim to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by us and the way we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

In handling your personal information, we will comply with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and with the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles. This policy statement may be updated from time to time.

Personal Information collected

The information collected and held will depend upon the products and service requested.  Information collected may include, but is not limited to:

  1. Full Name
  2. Address
  3. Contact details (telephone and email)

As part of the enquiry process, 360RTO Solutions discloses why the personal information is collected and how it is to be used. Clients are informed of the Privacy Policy and their agreement to the use of their personal information on the official enquiry forms.

Use and Disclosure

Generally, 360RTO Solutions will only use and disclose personal information:

  1. To establish and maintain the relationship to 360RTO Solutions
  2. To promote and market its products and services
  3. To provide the products and services requested from 360RTO Solutions and other learning providers in which you purchasef
  4. To promote and market the products and services of third parties elected by 360RTO Solutions that may have products of services of interest to clients and potential customers
  5. To administer and manage those products and services
  6. To comply with Commonwealth and State Government laws and regulations including the Education (General Provisions) Act 2006 and the Education (Queensland Studies Authority) Act and Regulation 2002 where applicable.
  7. To report to National Registering Bodies in relation to training services provided.

Overseas disclosure

We may disclose personal information to overseas recipients for the following purposes:

  • in order to provide our services and/or products;
  • for administrative or other business management purposes;
  • or
  • where you have provided your consent to us disclosing your personal information to a specified third party promotional partner that is located overseas

Recipients of such disclosures for the purpose of our administrative or business management purposes are located in the Philippines, and may also be located in other countries notified to you from time to time.

By providing personal information, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to a Partner that is located overseas.

Before disclosing any personal information to an overseas recipient, we take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the overseas recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles or is bound by a substantially similar privacy scheme unless you consent to the overseas disclosure or it is otherwise required or permitted by law.

Security of personal information

We take all steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We hold personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless we are otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

Clients have the option to request no further contact from 360RTO or one of 360RTO’s elected third parties by clicking the “UNSUBSCRIBE” link provided on emails received.

Agents, Contractors and Other Third Parties

Our agents, contractors and other third parties, who require personal information to provide a legitimate service, are also bound by these terms of privacy to ensure that client and participant personal information remains protected at all times.

Use of Internet

The internet may be used to transmit client and participants personal information from delivery sites to other sites and to state/federal registering bodies. Security of data transmitted to state and federal registering bodies is managed by the respective bodies and we have taken all reasonable steps to protect and secure personal information when using the internet.

Data Quality

We will ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Clients and participants are encouraged to assist by contacting 360RTO Solutions and informing us of any changes.

Access to Client Records

360RTO Solutions will not disclose information that we gather about our clients to any third party (apart from those exceptions previously stated).

If client information is requested by a third party we will require authority from the relevant client prior to release of any information. Clients will be asked to supply their name, date of birth and address as identification before this authority can be given. This authority will be kept on the client profile for as long as the client endorses it.

Should staff or clients seek access to their information, they will be asked to supply their name, date of birth and address as identification before this can occur. Access to client personal information is available on application through the Administration Team of 360RTO Solutions. Access to personal information will be controlled at all times.

Privacy Concerns

Clients are able to raise any concerns they may have regarding personal information handling practices by contacting our administration staff.

If you believe that we have breached the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles or any binding code under the Privacy Act, you can make a privacy complaint to us.

Please direct all privacy complaints to us by email to enquiries@360rto.com.au. At all times, privacy complaints:

  • will be treated seriously;
  • will be dealt with promptly;
  • will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
  • will not affect your existing obligations or affect your commercial arrangements with us.

We will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation. In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Federal Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact 360RTO Solutions

Phone: 1300 024 703
Email Address: enquiries@360rto.com.au
Office Address: Level 19, 288 Edward Street, Brisbane, Queensland 4000

360RTO Solutions is part of a group of companies owned by the directors of Inspire Education Pty Ltd, and is located at the same physical address.